2019 Tournament Results

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE 70+ SINGLES

Winner – Norma Alison
3rd Place – Cathy Korpela
2nd Place Don Allan Presenter Anita McCaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS
KNUT BERG CHARITY TOURNAMENT

Winning team Brad Justice (lead), Don Allan (skip) & Peter Gilchrist (vice)
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS
CHALLENGE CUP MEN’S SINGLES
                                                                  Winner Chris Jones
Runner up Nick Geerdink
3rd Place – Don Allan

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE
MC DONALD CUP WOMEN’S SINGLES

Winner Libby Weiser

 

Ruunner up   Debra Whitman
3rd Place        Norma Alison
 
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNER OF THE 82ND SIMMONS WOMEN’S TRIPLES
                         Cecelia Wilson                            Anne Murfitt                                       June Klausen skip

 

    2nd Place            Delores Morin            Donna Adamowicz                         Jill Foster skip

3rd Place   Gail Richards    Maggie Mason       Janet Gardner skip

Winners 4-8

4th Place l-r     Pei Mei Chia  Mary Forster skip  Nancy Oberholtzer
5th Place           Shirley Hunt skip  Anita Wah  Gina Tarvis
6th Place l-r     Sandy Kajewski  Juno skip  Jennifer Gunn
7th Place l-r    Louise Mason  Diane McMorran  Betty Walker skip
8th Place           Linda Simpson skip Lou Watkins  Louise Mooney           

 
 CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS
TOTEM PAIRS
Winners                                      Gopala Gowda                                                   Ralph Huston
2nd Place     Paula Parkinson                 Susan Kainer
3rd Place     Larry Martin                         George Gibson
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE 2019 MEN’S NOVICE TOURNAMENT
                                                   Winner Larry Martin

 

                              Runner up Gary Badgely
AND OUR WOMEN’S NOVICE CHAMP
                                                                 Pat Glover
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2019 WINNERS OF THE CLAYTON CUP MEN’S PAIRS
Michael Shepherd                                Nick Geerdink
2nd Place     Larry Martin                    Ralph Huston

 

3rd Place                Bill Huot                 Gopala Gowda
AND TO THE 2019 WINNERS OF THE
DEWAR CUP WOMEN’S PAIRS
                                             Judy Stevens                                         Debra Whitman
2nd Place               Marion Allen               Rose Westcott

 

3rd Place     Carol Shepherd                     Norma Alison
CONGRATULATION TO THE 2019 WINNERS
JEAN WRIGHT TRIPLES
2019 Winners Barb Marriot                             Angelina Flath                                  Anita McCaw
 
Runners Up     Bill Bjorkes                                   Cathy Korpela                                 Ralph Huston
 
3rd Place      Bill Huot                                         Dilys McGibbon                                  Don Allan
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SILVER MEDALLISTS
PROVINCIAL WOMEN’S FOURS 
L-R:  Lead   Karen Evans Oak Bay   Skip Bobbi Jean Charlton Oak Bay                                                                 Vice Skip Debra Whitman Victoria   Second Linda Cowie Oak Bay
CONGRATULATIONS TO WINNERS IN THE FINDLAY MEMORIAL AT VIC WEST
C Runners up –          Susan Kainer            Paula Parkinson       Gopala Gowda

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF
VLBC RICHARD MERMER QUADDIE

Winners – Jo Ann Allan Gopala Gowda Norma Alison Caroline Mitchell
2nd Place – Don Allan, Jean McClennan, Paula Parkinson, Lorne Oakes
3rd Place – Larry Martin, Angelina Flath, Ralph Huston. Missing Marion Allen

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS

2019 WILKERSON MEN’S PAIRS

2019 Wilkerson Winners       Ivo van Bastelaere                      Auzzie Chambers
2nd Place 3 Game Winners     Bob Oberholzer                           Ken Dwernychuk
3rd Place 3 Game Winners      Harry Walker                            Mark Planiden
2 Game Winners      Mitch O’Brian                                                    Max Chambers
    1 game winners     David Gardner     Svend Klausen
HONORARY PRESIDENT’S CUP WINNERS
CONGRATULATIONS
1st Place  Randy Small    Honorary  President  Angelina Flath           Keith Newhouse

 

    2nd Place –       Libby Weiser                                                  Don Allan

 

      3rd Place –    Gopala Gowda                                           Brian Wastenage

CONGRATULATIONS

South Island Women’s Fours Winners

Lead: Lee Millar CPLBC Second: Diane McMorran OBLBC Skip: Karen Evans OBLBC Debra Whitman VLBC

 

Ladies Fours 1 game winners     Paula Parkinson   Libby Weiseer    Cathy Korpela   Susan Kainer

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WINNERS OF THE PEACE FINDLAY COAST CAPITAL MEN’S SINGLES TOURNAMENT

                                                WINNER PEACE CUP – DAVID GARDNER
PEACE CUP RUNNER UP – BUD RANDALL
FINDLAY TROPHY WINNER – KEITH TERLSEN
FINDLAY TROPHY RUNNER UP – HARRY WALKER
COAST CAPITAL WINNER – DON CLARK
COAST CAPITAL RUNNER UP – BARRY MING

CONGRATULATIONS to the winners of our 1st tournament of the season – the Joan Turner Mixed Triples

In 1st place:

            George Gibson                        Angelina Flath                  Marion Allen                           Nigel Pieloth
Marie Gorman                            Don Allan                                                Peter Gilchrist

In 3rd place:

                                                Libby Weiser                                            Debra  Whitman                                                                                                                         missing Gopala Gowda

in Beacon Hill Park (Cook St at Park Blvd) in beautiful Victoria, BC