Coach’s Corner

Skips’ workshop  Saturday June 12 at 10am –in the clubhouse

Facilitated by Jo Ann Allan

Topics to be covered:  duties in the head, duties,  importance of each team position, and basic strategy and tactics.  This workshop is limited to 10 participants.  See the sign-up sheet on the white  board in the clubhouse.. An additional workshop may be added depending on interest.

Rules workshop Saturday June 12  at 10am – on the green

Facilitated by Anita McCaw

This workshop is for new bowling players who joined the club in the past year.   Topics include rules related to setting the mat, markings on the greens, the ditch, and out of bounds.  See the sign-up sheet on the white board in the clubhouse.. An additional workshop may be added depending on interest.

Lessons are available all season. There are 3 lessons for $25 which can be applied to membership.
Contact:
MaryLynne Rimer  bowlsplayerdevelopment@victorialbc.com   

For members wanting some extra help with coaching, contact any one of the club coaches to arrange a lesson.

Club Coaches:  Norma Alison  Angelina Flath  Peter Gilchrist 
Bill Huot   Chris Jones  Cathy Korpela  David Maher  Anita McCaw  Lorne Oakes  Mary Lynne Rimer   Debra Whitman 

Pre Game warm ups – also see video below.

VIDEOS

Pre-Game Warm ups

Lawn Bowls Etiquette

Bowling 101

Delivery 1

Delivery 2

The Stance

Hand Signals  

Common Faults

The Curlers Guide to Lawn Bowling courtesy of the Peterborough club of Ontario

How Lawn Bowls Are Made

ASK THE COACH

Q: Is the second in Triples allowed to be at the head until they play their bowls? Or do they start and stay at the mat end until they have played their bowls? Would the team have the choice of either?

A: Unless the conditions of play for an event state otherwise, the second may stand at the head with the skip until it is time to deliver their first bowl. Each team has the choice to position their second at either end of the rink at the start of each end.

Q: As the skips may delegate the responsibility of maintaining the score card, does that mean that the player in charge of the score card is also responsible for maintaining the scoreboard at the end of the rink?

A: Responsibility for the score card is one of the skip’s duties, as defined in law 40.1.7. In Canada, this responsibility may be transferred to another player on the team if both skips agree to do so, and if both players are in the same position.

In Canada, the scoreboard is not an official record of the score, so there are no regulations regarding who updates the scoreboard. Typically, a member of the team that lost the previous end will update the scoreboard, while the other team is delivering the jack and the first bowl. When the skips are at the score board end, one of the skips will do it. Otherwise, another team member will do so. If there is any disagreement with the score, the score cards are the official record, and it is up to the score card keepers to agree on the score.

Q: In the situation where Team 1’s jack needs to be re-rolled, does the lead for Team 2 get to reposition the mat, or does it stay where Team 1’s lead originally placed it?

A: If the jack is delivered and comes to rest on the rink at a distance that is less than 2 metres from the front ditch, it must be moved out to the 2 metre mark on the centre line, before play commences. The first player to deliver the jack at the start of an end can place and centre the mat on the rink anywhere between the 2 metre mark and the first hog line. If the jack is delivered improperly, it is returned, and the opposing lead or player can reposition the mat and re-deliver the jack. If both players have improperly delivered the jack, the jack is placed at the 2 metre mark. The player who first delivered the jack can also reposition the mat before they deliver their first bowl. If portable groundsheets are in use, the groundsheet may be moved so that it is in the correct position at the front edge of the mat (i.e. the mat position determines the position of the groundsheet, rather than the reverse). This is permitted under the BCB Domestic Regulation (approved April 2015) regarding the use of groundsheets, unless the greenskeeper directs otherwise.

From Bowls Canada Blog

RULES CLINIC

Question 1:


The format of play is the Single Re-spot.
During the course of play in an end, a jack in motion passes outside the boundaries of play into the next rink.
The two metre spot is partly covered by a bowl. Where should the jack be placed?

Answer:
If any of the spots mentioned in Laws 56.5.2 and 56.5.3 are partly or completely covered by a bowl, the jack must be placed as close as possible to the covered spot, between and in line with that spot and the corresponding spot at the opposite end of the rink, without touching a bowl.
Law 56.5.4 – Page 89

Question 2:

In competition play all 8 rinks are in play. During the third end the Skip of Team ‘A’ playing on rink 3 notices the boundary marker on the rink has been positioned on the wrong mark. He tells the Skip of Team ‘B’ who wants to carry on bowling.
Team ‘A’ Skip calls the umpire for his decision.
What should the umpires decision be?

Answer:
If a player or the umpire finds a boundary peg in the wrong position, they must not move it until the end has been completed on any rinks affected. The peg must then be correctly positioned by the umpire or by agreement between the skips or opponents in Singles on the rinks affected
Law 49.8 – Page 70
Note: Remember, this will affect two rinks

Question 1          

One            Who has possession of the rink?
Two            When is the rink possession transferred to the opposing team
Three         What should an Umpire  do if he/she receives a complaint from a Skip or sees that a player game is being interfered with, annoyed, or distracted by the opposition?
Four            If continues what action can be taken by the umpire

Answers

One             Who has possession of the rink?

Answer      Possession of the rink will belong to the player or team whose bowl is being played           
Law 13.1 – Page 29

Two            When is the rink possession transferred to the opposing team?

Answer      As soon as each bowl come to rest, possession of the rink will transfer to the opposing player or team after allowing time for marking a toucher as soon as it come to rest.                 
Law 13.2 – Page 29

Three          What should an Umpire  do if he/she receives a complaint from a Skip or sees that a player game is being interfered with, annoyed, or distracted by the opposition?

Answer      If an Umpire, either by their own observation or an appeal by one of the Skips or an opponent in a singles game, decides that the  players in possession of the rink are being interfered with, annoyed or distracted in any way by their opponents;

Law 13.3 –Page 29       

Law 13.3.1            The first time this happens the Umpire should:

Law 13.3.1.1         Warn the offending player, while the Skip is present, and

Law 13.3.1.2         Tell the manager or coach, if they are present, that the player has received a warning,

Four            If continues what action can be the above taken by the Umpire

Answer      Law 13.3.2            On each occasion after this, the umpire should have the last bowl played by the offending player or team declared dead. If the bowl has disturbed the head, the opponents should choose whether to:

Law 13.3.2.1                   Replace the head

Law 13.3.2.2                   Leave the head as altered or:

Law 13.3.2.3                   Declare the end dead

Comment:            A player not in possession of the rink can walk down to inspect the head with the opponent who has possession of the rink, but only with the opponent’s permission. If permission is not granted that player must stay at the mat until the opponents bowl has come to rest.

                              If permission is granted to visit the head to that player not in possession of the rink, that player must stay at the head until his opponents delivered bowl comes to stop.

Question 2

A bowl comes to rest and then falls over and touches the jack whilst the next bowl is in course. The Skip moves forward to mark it as a toucher to which the opposing Skip objects. Is the bowl a toucher?

Answer      NO

A Bowl is a toucher –if

Law 14.2.1            it falls and touches the jack before the next bowl is delivered In this case as the next bowl was on its course the opposition loses the right to mark their bowl as a toucher.

Questions

One                What is meant by a jack or bowl in motion?
Two                A jack or bowl on its original course?
Three             A displaced jack or bowl?

What are the minimum distances allowed in the following circumstances?

One                A delivered jack from the front ditch?
Two                A live bowl from the mat line?
Three             A rebounding jack?
Four                A jack on its original course?

Question 1`   

Player ‘A’ plays the wrong bowl and is marked as a ‘toucher.’ Skip ‘B’ wants the bowl removed. Who is correct?

Question 2        The lead in team ‘A’ delivers the jack. When it comes to rest, the skip of team “B” thinks that it is less than 21 metres from the mat line and calls for the umpire.  When checking the position of the mat, the umpire finds that the mat line is only 1.8 metres from the rear ditch. What should happen?

Question 1        ‘Jack’ displacement during measuring

What action is taken in the following circumstance?

One    In the process of measuring the opponent steps over the jack and accidentally kicks it three feet from its former position.

Answer    Displacement of a jack at rest
If a jack at rest within the rink of play is displaced by a player, the opposing skip or opponent in Singles must put the jack back to its former position.

Law 38.1.3 – (Page 55)

Two        The Marker is called upon to measure for you and in the process of doing so he/she accidently moves the jack

Answer    If the jack is displaced by the equipment used by a marker, the marker should put the jack back to a position agreed by the opponents. If the opponents cannot agree, the marker should put the jack back to its former position.     Law 38.4.2    – Page 56

Three    The Umpire is called upon to measure for you and in the process of doing so he/she accidently moves the jack

Answer    If the jack is displaced by the equipment being used by the umpire during measuring, the umpire should put it back to its former position. 

Law 38.4.3 – Page 56

Comment:        All leaning bowls should be wedged and if necessary, wedge the ‘jack’. Remove all bowls that do not need to be measured before measuring.  Do not walk in between the jack and the bowls, walk round them to avoid any displacement

Question 2:

During a game the weather changes and it begins to rain. The skies darken and a loud clap of thunder is heard. For the safety of the players the umpire signals the games to stop. 

Four rinks want to carry on bowling stop. What action should be taken by the umpire?

Answer: 

Lightning safety and preparedness standards issued by Environment Canada.

Bowls Canada Boulingrin Policy

  1. a) At first sound of thunder or observation of lightning, play shall be suspended immediately, and all participants shall be ordered from the greens to find appropriate shelter.
  2. b) Play will not resume until at least 30 minutes have passed since the last sight of lightning or the sound of thunder.

The umpire has stopped the games and the following Laws of the Sport should be applied

If an end has started but all the required bowls have not been played, it must be declared dead. (The end must be declared dead even if one or more players choose to remain on the green during the stoppage.)

Law 32.2(Page 45)

If all the required bowls in an end have been played but the process of deciding the number of shots scored (as described in Law 23) has not been completed, the number of shots scored must be decided before the game stops.

Law 32.3(Page 45)

Question 1`         Playing the wrong bowl

One                       Player ‘A’ plays the wrong bowl and is marked as a ‘toucher.’ Skip ‘B’ wants the bowl removed. Who is correct?

Answer      Law 29.2     Playing another player’s bowl

If a player plays another player’s bowl instead of their own, the other player’s bowl must be replaced with the player’s own bowl.

Law 29.2.1 Page 42      

If the bowl which was replaced was marked or nominated as a toucher, the player’s own bowl must be marked or nominated as a toucher.

Law 29.2.2           Pages 43

Question 2           The lead in team ‘A’ delivers the jack. When it comes to rest, the skip of team “B” thinks that it is less than 21 metres from the mat line and calls for the umpire. When checking the position of the mat, the umpire finds that the mat line is only 1.8 metres from the rear ditch. What should happen?

Answer      Law 6 – Page 21           Placing the mat

At the start of each end        

Law 6.1 – Page 21         

If, after the jack has been delivered but before the first bowl is delivered, a player or the marker finds that the mat line has not been positioned within the distances described in Law 6.1.1, the opposing player should place the mat as described in Law 6.1.1 and re-deliver the jack, making sure that it is centred, but the opposing player should not play first.    

Law 6.1.3 – Page 21

 Comment:            In this situation there was no need to measure the distance of the jack from the mat line.    

Question 1           At the start of the game Skip ‘A’ informed Skip ‘B’ that he would be keeping the scorecard throughout the game. Skip ‘B’ gave his card to his third to mark. At the end of the end of the game Skip ‘A’ won and the team score card had the score at 19 – 15. Skip ‘B’ Teams scorecard’s scorecard read 17 – 15 to team ‘A’. After a brief discussion they could not come to an agreement and the umpire was called.

                    How would the Umpire sort the discrepancy out?

Answer:               After relating the circumstance to the Umpire card kept by Team ‘A’ Skip would be accepted as the correct score. As this Skip elected to keep his teams’ score card as should have Team ‘B’s Skip. It should not have been to Team ’B’s third to keep score.

The skip must:
Law 40.1.7.1 be responsible for the score card supplied by the Controlling Body while play is in progress;
 Law 40.1.7 – (Page 59)

 For domestic play, Member National Authorities can transfer the skip’s duties described in law 40.1.7 to other members of the team. However, they must make sure that the duties are transferred to players whose positions, in order of play, are the same in each team.

Law 40.1.9 – (Page 59)

 Question 2:                    The second in Team ‘B’ is in the process of delivering the bowl on a wet and windy day. The bowl came to a stop three meters in front of the player who walks forward to pick the bowl up to redeliver as the players stated it slipped from his hand. The Skip on Team ‘A’ objects and wants the bowl declared dead. The umpire is called for a decision. What action should be taken?

Answer:     The umpire should give the clarification of a delivery of a bowl.

It is not the decision of the umpire to determine if the delivery was deliberate or an accidental slip.

In this situation, hopefully true sportsmanship among the players would prevail.

Delivery:    deliberately releasing a jack or a bowl from the hand or an artificial device using an underarm movement. If the jack or bowl accidentally slips from a player’s hand or artificial device during delivery, the player can pick it up and
start the delivery again

Definition C3 – (Page 8)

Question 1       During a Singles game player ‘A’ is at the head while player ‘B’ is delivering the last bowl.

When the bowl has come to rest, player ‘A’ kicks the jack and bowls towards the ditch in readiness for the start of the next end and says “That’s two shots to you”.

Player ‘B’, who is still walking up the green towards the head, replies, “I thought that it was three shots to me” and calls for the umpire.

What is the Umpires decision?

Answer    Player ‘B’ must put the jack and bowls back to their former positions to allow the process of deciding the number of shots scored to be carried out.    

Law 37.1.4                 Displacement of a bowl at rest
 If a bowl at rest or a toucher in the ditch is displaced by a player and it has not disturbed the head after it is displaced, the opposing skip must put the bowl back to its former position.

Law 37.1.4.1 – Page 49

 If a bowl at rest or a toucher in the ditch is displaced by a player and it has disturbed the head after it is displaced, the opposing skip must put the bowl back to its former position and replace any part of the head disturbed after the displacement.

Law 37.1.4.2


 Displacement of a jack at rest

If a jack at rest within the rink of play is displaced by a player, the opposing skip or opponent in Singles must put the jack back to its former position.

Law 38.1.3 – Page 55

Note:              Conventions
1          References to ‘must’ and ‘will’ within these laws mean that the action is compulsory.
2          References to ‘can’ within these laws mean that the action is optional.

Page 7

Question 2:     Team ‘A’ player plays a running shot through the head without touching any bowls or the jack.

The bowl rebounds off the face of the bank and come to rest sitting next to the jack.

Team ‘B’ third declares it as a dead bowl but Team ‘A’ Third objects. Who is correct?

Answer:    Team ‘B’s Third is correct.   Dead Bowl .          

It is not a toucher and rebounds onto the rink after contact with the face of the bank or with the jack or a toucher in the ditch;

Law – 17.1.2 – Page 32

***********************************************************

May 2019 Drill Sessions