2022 Tournament Results

Winners of the Knut Berg Charity Cup – Congratulations!

Barb Marriott, Norma Alison (skip), Elaine Huber

Congratulations to winners of the McKeachie Mixed Triples Tournament

1st place: Keith Newhouse, Judy Arsenault, Michael Pardeans
Runners up: David Maher, Barb Marriott and Brenda Janke

CONGRATULATIONS TO JUDY ARSENAULT of the Victoria Lawn Bowling Club, this year’s winner of the BSI Novice Women’s Singles Tournament hosted by Sidney Lawn Bowling Club, August 20/21, 2022

Judy Arsenault, VLBC, winner of 2022 BSI Novice Women’s Singles Tournament

Congratulations to Men’s Singles Winners

Winner Ross Sands

Runner up Pierre Pomerleau

3rd place Nick Bantock

Congratulations to Women’s Singles Winners

Winner Kim Tadei

Runner up Libby Weiser

3rd place Cathy Korpela

Congratulations the Women’s Novice Winners

Winner Judy Arsenault

Runner Up
Portia Priegert

Congratulations to the Men’s Novice Winners

Winner Jim Stanley

Runner Up
Jeremy Zhao

3rd Place
Theo Brand

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Totem Mixed Pairs

Pierre Pomerleau Michael Shepherd

In 2nd Place

Chris Jones and Libby Weiser

In 3rd Place

Keith Newhouse and Nick Bantock

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Dewar Cup Women’s Pairs

Kim Tadei lead Brenda Janke skip

Runners up
L-R Caroline Mitchell
Libby Weiser skip
Martha Pennock

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Clayton Cup Men’s Pairs

L-R John Wigle Sydney Brownstein Keith Newhouse skip

Runners Up

Michael Pardaens
Nick Bantock

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Jean Wright Mixed Triples

Vice Nick Bantock Lead Judy Arsenault Skip Keith Newhouse

Runners Up
Vice Michael Pardaens, Lead Alice Albert, skip Chris Jones, missing Ingrid Stein

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Australian Mixed Pairs

David Durrand Nick Bantock

Runners Up

Tony Kwakkenbos and Sharon Hoffman

3rd Place

Paula Parkinson and Alice Albert

Congratulations to the Winners of the
Honorary President’s Cup

Mike Pennock Pierre Pomerleau and Honorary President Angelina Flath

Runners Up

Barb Marriott
Missing – Nick Bantock
Honorary President Angelina Flath

3rd Place

Alice Albert Mervyn Hulbert and sharing with Alice – Ingrid Stein

Congratulations to the Winners of the Joan Turner Mixed Triples

Lead Tony Kwakkenbos Skip Chris Jones Vice Mervyn Hulbert

Runners Up
Sandy Hodel Libby Weiser Skip Keith Newhouse

3rd Place
Brenda Janke Paula Parkinson Michael Pardaens

Congratulations to the Winners of the Presidents Cup at Central Saanich on May 14

Skip Chris Jones, Vice Skip Paula Parkinson, and Lead Michael Shepherd

in Beacon Hill Park 160 Nursery Rd in beautiful Victoria, BC