Tournament Results

Congratulations to the Winners of The Tom McKeachie Veterans Trophy
             Ted Corner    Debra Whitman        Randy Small
Congrats also to the runners up!          George Gibson        Norma Alison        Keith Newhouse
And to the B Event Winners!
Jim McClennan     David Maher       Anne Novak
And the B Event Runners up!
Colleen Buckley   Brian Wastenage  Pauline MacKenzie
Congratulations to the C Event Winners in the Yarrow Cup at CPLBC!Left (presenter) Kevin Burns   Centre – Don Allan    Right – Brian Wastenage
 Congratulations to the winners of the Knut Berg Charity Cup 2017!                Jim McClennan  Norma Alison  Ellin McCarthy
VLBC was represented by 2 of our novices, Ken Hicks and Dennis Williams,  in the BSI Novice Men’s Singles tournament at the Burnside LBC
Congratulations to Dennis Williams who placed 4th, seen here with presenter Gordie Grant

Other winners:
1st place – Harry Walker CPLBC
2nd Place – Toby Green GHLBC
3rd Place – Ed Lounsbury OBLBC

 

 

 

Congratulations to Libby Weiser (2nd from right) who placed 3rd in the Women’s Novice Singles at Juan de Fuca

Winners at Bowlspiel – 3rd in B division – Congratulations
Don Allan VLBC, Noelle Trueman Sidney LBC, and Randy Small VLBC


The 80th anniversary of the Simmons Women’s Triples concluded  Wednesday Aug. 23.  Thank you to Debra Whitman for providing some extra treats – a bottle of wine as a prize for a lucky winner and a bonus prize for the winners.

Congratulations to the Winners
Diane McMorran,  skip  Mary Lou Santos-Richards, and Kate Kajewski

A Division Runners up:
Norma Alison, skip Debra Whitman, and Libby Weiser

B Division Winners:
Mary Forster, skip June Klausen,  and Gail Richards

B Division runners Up:
Helen Kempster, skip Linda Cowie, and Mary Magill

C Division Winners:
Wendy Finnigan, skip Gale Law, and Dorothy Verge

C Division Runners Up:
Skip Annie Bodley-Scott,  Cecelia Wilson, and Sandra McConnell

Congratulations to Our Novice Champions!

Women’s Champ – Libby Weiser
Men’s Champ – Ken Hicks

Congratulations to All Our Singles Winners!

Women’s Singles ChampDebra Whitman
And to the Runner upNorma Alison
Men’s Singles ChampDon Allan
And to the Runner Up          Bill Huot
Congratulations to theTotem Winners!
                                Norma Alison and Randy Small
                                     And to the Runners Up!
                              Peter Gilchrist and BarbMarriot
Congratulations to the Winner of the 70+ Singles!NORMA ALISON
And to the Runner up!                                         COLLEEN BUCKLEY
Congratulations to the Winners of the Jean Wright Mixed Triples!                    Don Allan           Ellin McCarthy         Chris Jones
And to the “B” Division Winners!        Jo Ann Allan          Dennis Williams          Jean McClennan
And to the “C” Division Winners!           Kathy Moi     Debra Whitman    (Missing – Knut Berg)
Congratulations to the Richard Mermer Quaddie winners!
L-R           Jim Galenza 3rd     Brian Wastenage skip                                                    Ellin McCarthy lead       Lorne Oakes – 2nd
And to the Runners Up!
L-R        Dennis Williams lead     Jo Ann Allan 2nd
Angelina Flath 3rd     Don Allan  skip
Congratulations to the winners of the Wilkerson Men’s Pairs from  the Juan de Fuca Club

Harry Harrison      John Turnbull       presented by Don Allan
Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Lloyd Cup!
                           Debra Whitman                    Brian Wastenage
And to the Lloyd Cup runners up!

                                           Bill Huot                             Ellin McCarthy
Congrats to the 3 game winners at the Barry Skinner tournament at Burnside.

                                     Brian Wastenage          Debra Whitman

and to the B Event Winners of the South Island Men’s Pairs at Central Saanich
                         Nigel Pieloth                            Don Allan

 

Congratulations to the 2017 winners of the Peace Cup – William Whitelaw:  the Findlay Trophy – Ivo van Bastelaere: and the Coast Capital shield – Austin Chambers.

Left to right:   Ivo van Bastelaere,           William Whitelaw,               Austin Chambers

Austin will be heading to the National Junior Championships in Dartmouth NS July 31 – Aug 7 supported by SIBO

 

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017  Joan Turner Mixed Triples!                      Peter Gilchrist  Anne Novak  Nick Geerdink

Winners Burnside Women’s Singles 2016

          Sierra Trueman              Sue Smith                 Debra Whitman
Sidney LBC                      Burnside LBC          Victoria LBC

Click on image to view slide show